Practice questions on classification of vertebrates

1.  Mammals are covered with ….. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Sand
B.
Hair
C.
Water
D.
Air

2.  What do mammals use to breathe with? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Gills
B.
Skin
C.
Lungs
D.
Warm blood

3.  Where do most Mammals live? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Sea
B.
Land
C.
Sea and land
D.
Sky

4.  What does Metamorphosis mean? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Study of animals
B.
More of phosis
C.
Change in weather
D.
Change in form

5.  Animals that make their own body heat are ….. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Cold-blooded
B.
White-blooded
C.
Warm-blooded
D.
Red-blooded

6.  What are cold-blooded animals? ….. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Animals that get heat from what they eat.
B.
Animals that get heat from their surrounding.
C.
Animals that eat a lot of ice.
D.
Animals that live on the land.

7.  Animals that begin their life in water and live the rest of their life in land are called …. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Mammals
B.
Amphibians
C.
Reptiles
D.
Birds

8.  People belong to what class of animals? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Reptiles
B.
Amphibians
C.
Birds
D.
Mammals

9.  How do cold-blooded animals get the heat? (choose the correct answer)
A.
From their gills
B.
By living in the sea
C.
From the surroundings
D.
By laying eggs

10.  What do warm-blooded animals do to make their body heat? (choose the correct answer)
A.
They eat food
B.
They wear warm jackets
C.
They breathe with gills
D.
They lay eggs

11.  What do mammals feed their babies from their mothers? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Chocolate
B.
Milk
C.
Bread
D.
Grass

12.  Scientists who study animals are called ….. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Ecologists
B.
Animalists
C.
Zoologists
D.
Environmentalists

13.  Animals that have backbones are called ….. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Invertebrates
B.
Vertebrates
C.
Fish
D.
Birds

14.  Which of the following belong to Mammals? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Humans/People
B.
Birds
C.
Lizards
D.
Frogs

15.  Who are Zoologists? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Scientists who study animals
B.
Scientists that study the environment
C.
Reptiles
D.
Amphibians

16.  What helps the reptiles to hold the moisture in and keep the animal from becoming dried out? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Their gills
B.
Their lungs
C.
Their thick skin with scales
D.
Their feathers

17.  All Reptiles … (choose the correct answer)
A.
Are warm-blooded
B.
Lay eggs
C.
Have feathers
D.
Are scientists

18.  Comparing or organizing things into groups is called ….. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Individualizing
B.
Classifying
C.
Coming together
D.
Metamorphosis

19.  All Birds ….. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Breathe with gills
B.
Have feathers
C.
Are mammals
D.
Have hair

20.  Animals that have thick scales on the outsides are ….. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Amphibians
B.
Mammals
C.
Reptiles
D.
Birds

21.  Which of the following animals lay eggs? (choose the correct answer)
A.
People
B.
Whales
C.
Snakes
D.
Tigers

22.  How do fishes breathe? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Through lungs
B.
Through their skin
C.
Through their gills
D.
Through their feathers

23.  Some Amphibians have …. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Moist skin
B.
Hair
C.
Scales
D.
Feathers

24.  Which class of animals DO NOT breathe with gills ….. (choose the correct answer)
A.
Mammals
B.
Fish
C.
Amphibians
D.
Cold-blooded

25.  What does invertebrate mean? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Animals without backbone
B.
Animals with backbone
C.
Animals that change in form
D.
Animals that lay eggs

26.  What are Fishes covered with? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Hair
B.
Feathers
C.
Scales
D.
Bones

27.  A Butterfly grows from egg to a caterpillar to a Cacoon and finally to a beautiful Butterfly. This process of changes in form is called … (choose the correct answer – bonus question – this is not graded)
A.
Metamorphism
B.
Zoology
C.
Breathing
D.
Getting heat from surroundings

28.  Which of the following animals are Mammals … ( Choose as many as possible – bonus question – this is not graded)
A.
Whale
B.
Frog
C.
Crow
D.
Tiger
E.
Walrus
F.
Humans
G.
Snakes
H.
Alligators
I.
Hippopotamus

29.  Which of the following animals are invertebrates (do not have a backbone) (choose the correct answer – bonus question – this is not graded)
A.
Tiger
B.
Humans
C.
Snails
D.
Fishes

30.  All Birds have hair. (choose the correct answer)
A.
True
B.
False

via Blogger http://ift.tt/2bFgR6y

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s